This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 2018 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Les Ailes Guadeloupéennes |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Grand-Anse Airport, La Désirade -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) |
| Destination airport: | La Desirade Airport (DSD/TFFA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing at La Désirade Airport. The aircraft stopped on a beach. The three occupants were not injured.
Sources:
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/atterrissage-rate-petit-avion-desirade-596343.html http://www.guadeloupe.franceantilles.fr/actualite/faits-divers/crash-d-un-avion-a-la-desirade-les-trois-occupants-indemnes-488326.php 