Accident Robinson R44 II RP-C1811, Wednesday 6 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2018
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:LionAir Inc.
Registration: RP-C1811
MSN: 12433
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupi, South Cotabato -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kablon
Destination airport:Surallah
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 II departed Davao International Airport after the usual pre-flight checks. The flight plan was Davao-Kalsangi-Kablon-Surallah-Davao.
From Davao, the pilot took off bound for Kalsangi, South Cotabato to pick-up three passengers. From Kalsangi, the three passengers will be ferried to DOLE Plantation at Barangay Kablon, Tupi, South Cotabato. While at Kalsangi, the pilot observed that the weather was deteriorating. The pilot with the passengers on board were set to fly but it started to rain, so the pilot decided to shut down the engine. The weather improved after twenty minutes and the route to Kablon is manageable so the flight departed Kalsangi for DOLE Plantation at Barangay Kablon (second stop). Upon reaching Barangay Kablon, the pilot performed high reconnaissance of the landing area before landing which was located at an altitude of 3,100 feet above sea level The aircraft landed safely and the passengers disembarked the aircraft after engine shutdown. After an hour, the passengers boarded the aircraft for Surallah, South Cotabato. Before take-off, the pilot stated that there was a change in the wind direction from head wind to tail wind direction. From the helipad, the pilot took-off while performing a continuous 180 degree change of direction to the right to face the wind and hurdle the obstacles in front of them. As the aircraft was on a high hover and moving towards the wind, the pilot heard a low RPM indication The pilot reduced the collective to compensate control of the engine RPM but to no avail. The pilot performed an emergency landing however landed hard upon contact with the ground. The aircraft settled in an upright position with a heading of 330 degrees.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Pilot’s decision to take-off from a mountainous landing site without ensuring adequate power margin is available.