Runway excursion Accident Jabiru J230-SP N748J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211905

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2018
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-SP
Owner/operator:Real Time Engineering PA
Registration: N748J
MSN: 727
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:316 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale Municipal Airport (KASG), Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springdale, AR (ASG)
Destination airport:Ozark, AR (7M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during takeoff, the airplane started to veer left. He attempted to recover with right rudder input, but the airplane continued to veer left, departed the runway, and then came to rest in a ditch against the perimeter fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left lift strut.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=748J

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-14754e729f80246357abeb16e1dbd04718dc1aea/aircrafttype/JABI

Location

Media: