Incident Tecnam P2008 SP-WBA, Thursday 7 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 June 2018
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Air Res Aviation
Registration: SP-WBA
MSN: 1011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rzeszów, Podkarpackie Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPRZ
Destination airport:EPRZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the route between the hubs of Rzeszów East and Rzeszów West, the airctraft Tecnam P2008 was landing in an emergency.
According to preliminary information, the engine was damaged in the aircraft.
The section of the motorway on which the a/c landed is located near Rzeszów Jasionka airport.
It is known that there were two people in the plane.
Nothing happened to anyone.
Aircraft belongs to the aviation school from Rzeszów.
The causes of engine failures are unknown
Polish Commission of Aircraft Accident Investigation was informed about the incident.

Sources:

http://www.rmf24.pl/goraca-linia/wasze-fakty/news-niecodzienny-widok-na-a4-na-trasie-awaryjnie-ladowala-awione,nId,2590947
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8729262
http://i.iplsc.com/awionetka-ktora-wyladowala-na-autostradzie/0007EMPOKQ1XL658-C123-F4.png
http://i.iplsc.com/awionetka-wyladowala-na-pasie-awaryjnym/0007EMPQ9UIXAM77-C123-F4.png

Media:

Uprzejmie informujemy, że samolot lądujący dziś na autostradzie A4 należy do naszej firmy. Dzięki doświadczeniu i...

Opublikowany przez Air Res Aviation 7 czerwca 2018