Incident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WK432, Friday 30 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:94 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Celle (Ger.)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.11.1956: A cowling detached in flight and struck the tailplane. WK432 landed at Celle, West Germany but was written off.

Not repaired, struck off charge 30/08/1957 as CAT 5(C) and broken up for spares and scrap at Celle

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK