Incident Fairchild F-27F TP-0205, Friday 19 October 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 1979
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27F
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: TP-0205
MSN: 90
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mexico-City (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pozo Ixtoe Uno, Champeche
Narrative:
"Benito Juárez". Undercarriage collapsed completely on take-off. Airplane slide 200 meters on its belly to a stop. Landing gear found damaged by many landings on unpaved runways before in service for Mexican Government.

Sources:

El Informador 20 October 1979, p8A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1993 XA-MCJ Aero Cozumel 0 Cancún Airport (CUN) sub
Runway mishap