Incident Helicopter , Thursday 7 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 June 2018
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gwagwalada, Abuja -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gwagwalada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter transporting Vice President Yemi Osibanjo from Gwagwalada, Abuja, was forced to make an emergency landing due to technical issues few seconds after take-off. The helicopter emitted thick smoke.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.naija.ng/1174006-tragedy-averted-osinbajos-helicopter-forced-land-seconds-takeoff.html#1174006
https://politicsngr.com/osinbajo-escapes-disaster-helicopter-smokes-makes-emergency-landing/
_____________________
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yemi_Osinbajo