Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WK433, Tuesday 19 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:FWS RAF
Registration: WK433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WK433: Delivered 21/12/54. RAF service career was with the CGS (Central Gunnery School) and the FWS (Fighter Weapons School) both based at RAF Leconfield

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/4/55: While the aircraft was landing at RAF Leconfield, the pilot retracted the undercarriage in error for air brakes on approach. The Venom then bellylanded, slid along the runway at Leconfield, and caught fire. The airframe was burnt out, but the pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Fire-damaged remains were Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) on 19/4/55 by 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.66)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.129
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt