Runway excursion Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N907CB, Thursday 7 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 2018
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N907CB
MSN: 1MK105
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:878 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown Ave, Englewood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, FL (X36)
Destination airport:Palmetto, FL (48X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that he performed an engine run-up at 3,500 rpm along the entire length of the runway and then turned around for takeoff in the opposite direction. After rotation, the engine lost partial power. The airplane descended and struck a tree at the end of the runway before coming to rest in grass near the runway end. The fuselage and left wing sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at glide power and icing at glide and cruise power. The engine was not equipped with a carburetor heat system. Therefore, it is likely that the carburetor accumulated ice during ground operations, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power during the subsequent climb.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=907CB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA