Accident Jodel DR.1050 F-BLMO, Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club Rossi Levallois
Registration: F-BLMO
MSN: 445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salon Eyguières Airport (LFNE) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montelimar-Ancone Airfield (LFLQ)
Destination airport:Salon-Eyguières Airfield (LFNE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he lost control at touchdown. The aeroplane deviated to the right and on exiting the runway, performed a ground loop. The main landing gear broke.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-de-controle-lors-de-latterrissage-sortie-laterale-de-piste-3/

Location