Incident Fairchild F-27 MT-205, Sunday 29 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1981
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Mexican Naval Aviation
Registration: MT-205
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mexico-City (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saltillo, COA
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on take-off run and aircraft left runway. Transported 16 journalists.

Sources:

El Informador 30 March 1981, p15B