This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 June 2018 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Jamnagar Air Force Station, Gujarat -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jamnagar Air Force Station |
| Destination airport: | Jamnagar Air Force Station |
Narrative:"At around 9:20 am, the pilot of a Jaguar aircraft, on a routine mission from Jamnagar, safely ejected when the aircraft developed a snag during the landing phase. It was a minor accident. Pilot is safe," said the official.
According to him, the plane has not crash landed, as it had only developed a technical snag.There was only minor damage to the fighter jet, he said.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/air-force-jaguar-develops-snag-while-landing-pilot-ejects-safely-1864472 http://www.tribuneindia.com/mobi/news/nation/iaf-jaguar-develops-snag-while-landing-pilot-ejects-safely/602148.html 