ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211937
Last updated: 25 January 2021

Date:20-APR-2018
Time:16:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: OY-EGJ
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Kolding/Vamdrup Airport (EKVD) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kolding/Vamdrup Airport (EKVD)
Destination airport:Kolding/Vamdrup Airport (EKVD)
Investigating agency: HCLJ Denmark
Narrative:
The accident happened when the pilot performed landing exercises on his private grass field.
The pilot used runway 02, which was 450 meters long and 60 meters wide and with a surface of dry short cut grass. Along the entire eastern side of the track lay about a 45 meters wide grass area, bordered by a wooded area.
The pilot assessed the wind conditions to be 260 ° and 10 knots with wind gusts up to 20 knots.
During the fourth approach, the pilot saw that the plane was hit by a gust of wind that drove the plane beyond the right boundary of the track and towards the forest area.
The left wing of the plane hit the ground, and the pilot lost control of the plane. Subsequently, the propeller and right wing tip also hit the ground.
The plane ground-looped to the right and stopped immediately before the forest.

Sources:

https://gallery.mailchimp.com/c3d06236cfa36e8267d1c0ddf/files/29f75f34-8b26-401f-a7ca-22ac10f78a9d/Statement_vedr%C3%B8rende_havari_med_motorfly_p%C3%A5_privat_bane_ved_Br%C3%B8rup.04.pdf