| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2012 |
| Time: | 09:31 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HOU |
| MSN: | 1673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Maryvale, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Finke Desert, NT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was seriously damaged following a loss of engine power near Maryvale. One of the passengers sustained serious injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2012-078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-078/ 