This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 145 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WK469 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles west of Tinnum, Sylt, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sylt, West Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH Venom WK469: Written off 19/7/55 when abandoned after aircraft caught fire in flight, two miles West of Tinnum, Sylt, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany
Crew:
F/O ( 2525754). Geoffrey Hugh WENSPEAR (pilot) RAF: survived OK; bailed out, injured ankle on landing.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 65)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/273:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424394 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2773:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578553 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tinnum 