Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft E-55 N855T, Wednesday 24 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-55
Owner/operator:Cobra Kai Flight Academy
Registration: N855T
MSN: TE-928
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6184 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (CWC)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (SPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that, after the landing gear handle was placed in the gear-down position, he and the student pilot noticed electrical smoke and fumes but no fire. Although they restored electrical power, they were unable to fully extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing.
Postaccident examination of the main landing gear retraction actuator assembly revealed a broken snap ring within the manual crank extension housing, which allowed the actuator worm gear to reposition itself beyond the actuator worm sector travel limits. A review of the airplane’s maintenance records found no record showing that the landing gear actuator assembly had been repaired/overhauled in accordance with the airplane maintenance manual. According to the maintenance manual, the actuator assembly is to be overhauled or replaced every 2,000 hours for gray- or green-colored assemblies. The assembly that was examined was green. The airplane had a total time of 6,184.5 hours. Given the condition of the landing gear actuator assembly, the operator should have been overhauled or replaced the actuator assembly in accordance with the manual.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear assembly snap ring, which prevented the pilot from being able to extend the landing gear and resulted in a gear-up landing. Also causal was the lack of the assembly's overhaul in accordance with the airplane maintenance manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location