Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5045G, Saturday 22 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5045G
MSN: 1130-79
Total airframe hrs:670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MT. PLEASANT, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MT. PLEASANT, TX
Destination airport:MT. PLEASANT, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 17, THE PILOT DEPARTED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WAS ABOUT 1.5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE COUGHED. HE IMMEDIATELY TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. HE DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE A TURN IN THE ROAD AND SLID INTO A DITCH AND STRUCK TWO SMALL SAPLINGS. THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OUT OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X03271&key=1