Runway excursion Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-100 RP-C5255, Friday 8 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B461 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-100
Owner/operator:SkyJet Airlines
Registration: RP-C5255
MSN: E1104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Busuanga-Francisco B. Reyes Airport (USU/RPVV) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Busuanga-Francisco B. Reyes Airport (USU/RPVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SkyJet Airlines flight M8 717 from Manila to Busuanga suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 08 at Busuanga Airport, Philippines.
The aircraft ended up with the nose in some bushes.

Sources:

https://rmn.ph/lampas-eroplano-lumampas-sa-runway-ng-busuanga-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2006 VH-NJE National Jet Systems 0 43 NM NW Ravensthorpe, WA non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Media: