| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 2008 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-236A |
| Owner/operator: | Comair Ltd / British Airways |
| Registration: | ZS-OKD |
| MSN: | 21803/677 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Durban International Airport (FADN) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | FAJS (O R Tambo International) |
| Destination airport: | Durban International Airport (FADN) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft landed long in rainy weather and skidded off runway. Left main gear got bogged in mud on the side of the runway. Airport was closed for a few hours while the aircraft was recovered and it has since been towed to a maintenance facility for inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2342699,00.html 2.
http://www.themercury.co.za/?fSectionId=&fArticleId=nw20080618122056513C611533 3.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2342714,00.html 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://blogs.dispatch.co.za/dispatchnow/2008/06/18/dbn-airport-closed-el-delays/]
5.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2342862,00.html 6. Photo:
http://blog.ecr.co.za/newswatch/?p=1910 7.
http://www.thestar.co.za/?fSectionId=&fArticleId=nw20080619171008914C951351 Location
Images:

Durban International Airport, June 18, 2008