Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 G-PERH, Friday 8 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: G-PERH
MSN: 1164
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome (EGHR), Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR)
Destination airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Guimbal Cabri G2, G-PERH: Substantially damaged (and later written off) due to damage sustained while loss of control in hover, Goodwood Aerodrome, Sussex, 8 June 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

On the day of the accident the commander and a student pilot were conducting a PPL(H) skills test; they were in the helicopter’s left and right seats respectively. The helicopter departed Goodwood Aerodrome at about 13:00 hrs for a navigation exercise and then returned to the aerodrome to complete the remaining exercises, which included an SEFH (Simulated Engine Failure from the Hover)

The helicopter departed Goodwood Aerodrome at about 13:00 hrs for a navigation exercise and then returned to the aerodrome to complete the remaining exercises, which included an SEFH. The SEFH was completed to a satisfactory standard, but the commander noted that the helicopter yawed slightly to the right. At the time the weather was fine with the wind from about 050° at 5 knots.

Once all the required exercises had been completed the commander asked the student whether there was anything else he would like to do. He asked if he could attempt another SEFH, as he felt he was able to fly the manoeuvre to a better standard; the commander agreed.

The student commented that during the subsequent SEFH, he recognised the helicopter starting to yaw to the right and applied left pedal to counteract this, after which the aircraft began to descend gently. His intention was to raise the collective to cushion the landing at about 1.5 ft agl. However, the helicopter started to rapidly yaw left. He applied full right pedal before handing control to the commander, who was already on the controls with full right pedal applied. The commander believes she moved the cyclic forward slightly to try to
keep the helicopter level, but she could not remember what collective inputs she may have made. Witnesses in the control tower saw the helicopter spin and climb to about 40 ft agl, before descending and contacting the ground.

Once the helicopter had come to rest the commander secured it. The airfield’s emergency response vehicles quickly arrived on the scene. They were followed shortly thereafter by local authority ambulances. Both pilots were seriously injured and, after being extracted from the helicopter, were taken to hospital by road

=AAIB Conclusion=
The accident was probably initiated by premature application of the left yaw pedal and raising the collective lever, before the throttle was fully closed during a simulated engine failure exercise. This was probably because the student anticipated the right yaw before the commander had said “GO” and the throttle was fully closed.

In this accident, the helicopter maintained a liveable volume for the occupants throughout the accident sequence and the first responders were able to extricate the occupants in a timely manner without risking further injury. The flexible fuel tank liner had not been compromised and there was no post-crash fire. The occupant retention system did not prevent the right seat occupant from contacting and breaking the access door, however he was retained within the cabin. A combination of the energy absorbing seat system and the destruction of the composite fuselage absorbed the vertical and lateral impact energy such that both occupants survived the crash with injuries which were serious but not life-threatening.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damaged beyond economic repair". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to warrant that the registration G-PERH was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 22 May 2019 as "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61012ea1e90e0703b28908f6/Guimbal_Cabri_G2_G-PERH_Correction_09-21.pdf
2. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2018-06-08/two-in-hospital-after-helicopter-crash-in-sussex/
3. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/6484359/helicopter-crash-goodwood-aerodrome-west-sussex/
4. https://www.chichester.co.uk/news/update-two-in-hospital-after-helicopter-crashes-at-goodwood-aerodrome-1-8527595
5. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/16279462.Helicopter_crashes_at_airfield/
6. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5822205/Two-people-suffer-broken-bones-leaping-safety-seconds-helicopter-crash.html
7. https://www.midhurstandpetworth.co.uk/news/update-two-in-hospital-after-helicopter-crashes-at-goodwood-aerodrome-1-8527595
8. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/708362/helicopter-crash-sussex-goodwood-aerodrome-chichester-live-updates-pictures
9. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/46188/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichester/Goodwood_Airport

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media:

G-PERH: Gumbal G-2 at Aero/HeliExpo UK 2017, Wycombe Air Park, Buckinghamshire (HYC/EGTB) 1 June 2017 G-PERH