Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III , Friday 8 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Skylark Field Airport (KILE), Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skylark Field (KILE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Skylark Field Airport (KILE), Killeen, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://kdhnews.com/news/local/plane-crash-reported-at-killeen-s-skylark-field/article_1bd44016-6b28-11e8-a99d-c3ceddbe681a.html
https://www.kcentv.com/article/news/local/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-local-airfield/500-562680315

Location