Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N222JB, Friday 8 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222JB
MSN: E-1415
Total airframe hrs:4631 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Norman Y Mineta San Jose International Airport (KSJC), San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hawthorne Muni/Northrop Field (KHHR)
Destination airport:Mineta San Jose Int’l (KSJC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear upon landing at Norman Y Mineta San Jose International Airport (KSJC), San Jose, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.mercurynews.com/2018/06/08/small-planes-landing-gear-collapses-at-mineta-san-jose-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N222JB/history/20180608/2114Z/KHHR/KSJC
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=222JB
https://www.flickr.com/photos/126598337@N06/22096565825

Location