Accident Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress 42-3114, Friday 11 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1943
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /525th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North Sea off Borkum island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by Unteroffizier Karl-Georg Pfeiffer of the 10./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CX from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands. The German pilot claimed a B-17 shot down over the North Sea 50 km north of Terschelling island, the Netherlands.

Target: Wilhelmshaven
Call Sign: FR-T
Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5205

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5205