Accident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat ZU-PCB, 07 Jun 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211961

Date:07-JUN-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-PCB
MSN: 075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCS/FANC)
Destination airport:St Lucia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing between Newcastle and St Lucia, KwaZulu-Natal.
After five days the plane still had not been found. The pilot is deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2018-06-07-search-for-missing-light-aircraft-in-kzn-underway/
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/southafrica/20180423.txt
https://zululandobserver.co.za/173412/pilot-vanishes-mid-air-search-plane-continues/