ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211962
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUN-2018 |
Time: | 11:40 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-SRTT |
MSN: | 2421 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Duck Lane, Benington, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | North Weald Airport (EGSX) |
Destination airport: | Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR-22 GTS force landed in a field off Duck Lane, Benington, Hertfordshre, following a Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) deployment.
The pilot reported that he was conducting a VFR flight from North Weald Airfield to Retford Gamston Airfield and was accompanied by a passenger, who also held a private pilot’s licence. The wind was approximately 5 knots from 070 degrees. Approximately six minutes into the flight, and while at a cruise height of approximately 1,500 ft agl, the engine oil low pressure warning light illuminated. The engine oil pressure gauge, which would normally have indicated 45 to 50 psi, indicated approximately 9 psi. The pilot reduced the engine power, which reduced the airspeed from approximately 130 to 90 knots, and made a turn with the intention of returning to North Weald.
Shortly after the pilot informed Farnborough Radar of his engine problem and intentions, the engine started to run rough, there was a loss of power and grey smoke and oil started to come out from the engine cowlings. At this stage the pilot had entered a shallow descent in order to maintain his airspeed. The rough running developed into severe banging, there was a further loss of engine power and the smoke became denser to the extent that the pilot had difficulty in seeing through the windscreen. The aircraft was now at a height of approximately 1,100 ft agl and while there were a number of large fields within glide range, with the smoke obscuring his forward visibility the pilot was not confident that he could make a safe landing. He was also concerned that an engine fire might develop.
The passenger, on the pilot’s instructions, made a MAYDAY call to Farnborough Radar while the pilot checked that the area below the aircraft was clear and operated the Cirrus Aircraft Parachute System (CAPS) at a height of approximately 800 ft agl.
The CAPS operated normally, and the aircraft descended into a field on the eastern edge of the village of Benington. The pilot and passenger were uninjured"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Minor damage to fuselage at the lower left engine mount and where the CAPS cables pulled out of the structure; engine severely damaged". However, despite the AAIB report of "minor" damage, it was appear that G-SRTT was later deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 8 February 2019 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c6587fced915d0462af18fe/Cirrus_SR22_G-SRTT_03-19.pdf 2.
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk/news/hertfordshire-news/benington-plane-crash-landed-near-1670586 4.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GSRTT 5.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=108580 6.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5825519/Pilot-passenger-survive-crash-deploying-parachute-attached-plane.html 7.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-44454070 8.
https://ehaat.org/missions/benington-2/ 9.
http://www.thecomet.net/motoring/benington-plane-crash-1-5555005 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: