This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 June 2018 |
| Time: | c. 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | GoAir |
| Registration: | VT-GOS |
| MSN: | 3972 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Destination airport: | Port Blair Airport (IXZ/VOPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Go Air flight G8101 returned to land at Kolkata Airport after engine issues.
The aircraft took off from Kolkata at 08.40 local time with 160 passengers on board. Engine vibrations were noted and the flight crew decided to request a turn back to Kolkata. A safe landing was made at 08.57.
During inspection, engineers spotted six damaged blades. Though the airline officials did not make any comment, an airport source told the Times of India that the damage had been caused by a bird strike. “Given the extent of damage, the bird would have been the size of a kite.”
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/kolkata/bird-hit-damages-engine-flight-grounded-minutes-after-take-off/articleshow/64501481.cms
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 2017 |
VT-GOS |
GoAir |
0 |
Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location