Loss of control Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N21161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211974

Date:Saturday 9 June 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Atp Usa, Inc.
Registration: N21161
MSN: 44-7995041
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11424 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ormond Beach Municipal Airport (KOMN), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Coast, FL (KFIN)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and the private pilot-receiving instruction, who had the controls, informally checked the weather before departing for the cross-country instructional flight but that they did not obtain an official weather briefing. The flight was operating on an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, which included thunderstorms, frequent lightning, and low-level wind shear advisories in effect at the destination airport. A tower controller at the destination airport issued the flight a local instrument clearance and provided wind and supplemental weather information, which included wind from 310° at 14 knots, gusting to 20 knots; a low-level windshear advisory, which included wind from 320° at 15 knots and a 15-knot gain 1 mile from the end of the runway. The controller also advised the pilot that the visibility was probably 1 mile in 'that precipitation" and that there was 'frequent lightning cloud to ground.' During the approach, the airplane began encountering rain, which increased in intensity as the airplane neared the final approach fix (FAF). Shortly after passing the FAF, when the airplane was about 800 ft mean sea level, the controller issued a low-altitude alert. The flight instructor took the controls, added full power, and attempted to climb the airplane; however, it continued descending while about 90 knots throughout the descent and upon impact. The airplane impacted houses and then came to rest inverted in a retention pond.
The flight instructor noted that there were thunderstorms east of the destination airport when the flight began; however, he did not anticipate their potential impact on the flight. While in-flight, both pilots failed to identify the frequent lightning and low-level windshear advisory as a severe weather hazard and continued the approach into an area of thunderstorm activity instead of diverting to an alternate airport.

Probable Cause: The pilots' improper in-flight weather evaluation and decision to continue the approach, which resulted in an encounter with a thunderstorm, a loss of airplane control, and collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate preflight weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA164
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21161

Location

Media: