Accident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 F-HACV, Saturday 9 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Var
Registration: F-HACV
MSN: 2572
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pierrefeu-du-Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierrefeu-du-Var
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon takeoff after a technical malfunction. All three occupantswere slightly injured and extracted themselves from the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-avion-s-ecrase-dans-les-vignes-a-pierrefeu-1528549604
https://www.varmatin.com/faits-divers/trois-personnes-blessees-dans-le-crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-a-pierrefeu-237059
___________________
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-HACV.html

Media: