Incident Airbus A320-214 JA812P, Sunday 10 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Peach Aviation
Registration: JA812P
MSN: 6004
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Peach Aviation's flight APJ/MM131 from Osaka/Kansai to Sendai suffered an low oil quantity warning on No.1 engine (CFM56-5) while en route to Sendai. The flight crew shut down the troubled engine, and declared emergency. The airplane made a safe landing at Sendai 30 minutes later. No injuries were reported. The return flight APJ/MM132 was cancelled.
Some fragments of metal were found in the oil filter of the engine in the inspection after arrival.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180610-00000025-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180610-00050063-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180612-00000019-khks-soci

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mm131#11abf14e

Location