This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1992 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Guerrero Negro, BCS -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing at night during drugs running. Four colombian crew injured and later detected in hospitals. As "DC-7" in report.
Sources:
El Informador 23 January 1992, p9A