This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 September 1928 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Asso 500 Cabina |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | I-PLIF |
| MSN: | 66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Rhône, near Valence, Drôme 26 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Svalbard (Spitzberg) |
| Destination airport: | Italy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crew was returning to Italy from the Svalbard (Spitzberg) archipelago after taking part to a SAR mission for the Italian Dirigible christened 'Italia' and piloted by Umberto Nobile. En route, while cruising two km south of Valence, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to heavy rain falls. Captain decided to return and made a sharp turn to the right at low altitude. The seaplane "Marina II" hit the power cable of the electricity company of Vercors, stalled and crashed in the Rhône River. Pilot Magg Jean Luigi Penzo, co-pilot Ten Tullio Crosio and radio M.llo Giuseppe Della Gatta killed. Two mechanics (Codoniosto/Barranchini) were slightly injured.
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Werknummerlisten/Dornier%20Wal.htm http://drames-aeriens.monsite-orange.fr/file/028c7067e1745bfa4b88d15bbcb706ae.pdf La Stampa 1 October 1928, p1
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k630431k/f1.item 