Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 39 RV295, Sunday 9 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 39
Owner/operator:728 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: RV295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:????
Destination airport:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon
Narrative:
Mosquito RV295: Took off for training flight. 09/10/1949
UP switch for undercarriage selected, instead for flaps when aircraft on the ground.
The tail wheel retracted damaging the guard wire support.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/1940-1949
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt