Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF662, Sunday 25 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito PF662: Took off for returned from training flight /Jolly 3 exercise. 25/09/1949
During the flight from RAF Luqa to RAF Benson, the crew returned to Malta with petrol filled into the cockpit. Petrol tank and pump failed. Landing Ok at RAF Luqa.
Crew:
F/O (57562) Michael Edward WHITWORTH-JONES (pilot) RAF - Ok¨
NI (1494057) Francis Joseph BAYLIS AFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language.
3.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF