This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 June 2018 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines, opb Cityjet |
| Registration: | EI-FPO |
| MSN: | 15434 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SAS flight SK1872 executed a go around when on approach to runway 36 at Stavanger-Sola Airport because two aircraft were performing a fly by over the runway in the opposite direction.
During the Flydagen Sola air display, a Supermarine Spitfire and a Consolidated PBY-5A Cataline were performing a low pass and break over the runway.
The CRJ-900 circled and landed normally on runway 36, fifteen minutes later.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-fpo#11aa9b0a https://www.nettavisen.no/sport/fotballjentenes-fly-i-nestenkrasj-pa-sola/3423499318.html Video:
https://www.tv2.no/v/1344399/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 August 2019 |
EI-FPO |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
near Malmö |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location