This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1955 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Hawkinge, near Folkestone Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Kent |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 13 July 1936: Braked on landing and overturned at RAF Hawkinge, near Folkestone, Kent. K1955, was the last of the first production batch of six Hart fighters built to contract No 56338/30.
It was delivered to No 23 squadron at RAF Kenley, Surrey on the 23rd July 1931 replacing Bulldogs. It was then transferred to the Royal Aircraft Establishment for radio trials on the 14th September 1932.
K1955 was returned to No 23 squadron at Biggin Hill on the 26th September 1932. After the accident on 13 July 1936, K1955 became maintenance airframe 626M at Manston around 1936-37. It was last noted as being assigned to Tyldsley ATC during WW2 (circa 1940) in their building near the railway
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 12)
2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?86563-ATC-Squadron-instructional-airframes&p=1333449#post1333449 