Accident Grob G109B G-KHEH, Sunday 10 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KHEH
MSN: 6436
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Grob 2500 E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bryngwyn Road, Tregare near Raglan, Monmouthshire, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Usk Airfield, Gwernesney, Nr Usk, Monmouthshire, (X7US)
Destination airport:Usk Airfield, Gwernesney, Nr Usk, Monmouthshire, (X7US)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a dead tree whilst conducting a field landing exercise. It has not been possible to determine conclusively whether the aircraft was suffering from an engine problem, most likely carburettor icing, during the descent, however, the engine was under power at the point it collided with the tree. Had it been necessary, the aircraft should have been able to avoid the tree and carry out a landing in the field beyond. It was considered most likely that the pilots did not see the tree until it was too late to avoid it.

The weather in the region curtesy of Ogimet - Cardiff
METAR EGFF 101020Z AUTO 11009KT 080V140 9999 BKN016 BKN021 19/14 Q1015=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2018/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/the-aaib-has-sent-a-team-to-south-wales?utm_source=31603bf0-25cc-4379-abdb-654827ba555b&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=govuk-notifications&utm_content=immediate
2. http://www.chepstowbeacon.co.uk/article.cfm?id=110635&headline=Emergency%20services%20and%20police%20at%20a%20crash%20site%20near%20Tregare§ionIs=news&searchyear=2018
3. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/live-updates-light-aircraft-accident-14767467
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-south-east-wales-44432601
5. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/they-died-doing-something-loved-14774871
6. http://www.southwalesargus.co.uk/news/16281910.Two_men_killed_in_Monmouthshire_aircraft_crash/
7. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/972340/Plane-crash-in-Monmouthshire-Wales-kills-two-people-Raglan-Air-Accident-Investigation
8. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/6496902/two-dead-plane-crash-monmouthshire-south-wales/
9. https://www.gwent.police.uk/en/newsroom/story/news/light-aircraft-collision-tregare-raglan/#5b1e34884bf02
10. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5827897/Two-men-killed-light-aircraft-crashes-field-near-Monmouth.html
11. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: