| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2018 |
| Time: | 12:34 |
| Type: | Cessna 182A Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3889D |
| MSN: | 34589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3931 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antonio (Nery) Juarbe Pol Airport (TJAB), Arecibo -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Arecibo Airport (ARE/TJAB) |
| Destination airport: | Arecibo Airport (ARE/TJAB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff on the skydiving flight, the airplane's engine made a “clicking” sound and lost power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane flipped over and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing, and tail. Examination of the engine revealed the crankcase web mating surfaces at the Nos. 2, 3, and 4 bearing saddles exhibited pitting consistent with fretting, which was indicative of improper preloading (torque) of the through bolts. Additionally, the No. 2 main bearing was displaced from its saddle and severely worn, and the crankshaft fractured due to fatigue. A review of maintenance records revealed the engine's camshaft and lifters were replaced about 280 hours before the accident; this was the last documented time during which the applicable through bolts and associated nuts would have been assembled. Given this information, it is likely that maintenance personnel failed to properly apply torque to these through bolts during this maintenance, which ultimately resulted in the crankshaft failure and the subsequent loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to properly apply torque to the engine through bolts, which ultimately resulted in the crankshaft failure and the total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3889D https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3889D Location
Images:

Photo: FAA