This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:12 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED978 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neremweg, Tongeren, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Barte of the 4./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: PG-B
Takeoff time: 22:37
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Charles Oliver Taylor RAF 111373 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 December, 1941) [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Cecil Anderson RCAF R/70818 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Stewart Edwin Harris RAF 122719 (NCO:1338257 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 December, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant R Evans RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Douglas Ernest Inggs RAF 1266966 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant J H Henderson RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Edward Chisholm RCAF R/110251 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED978 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database