| Date: | Monday 11 June 2018 |
| Time: | 14:21 |
| Type: | Cozy Mark IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-BNH |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baakens Valley, Port Elizabeth -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE) |
| Destination airport: | Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, being the sole occupant of the aircraft, took off from runway (RWY) 08 at FAPE for a private flight in the general flying area (GFA). After take-off, the pilot turned left towards the GFA. The aircraft was observed on radar while climbing to 1700 feet (ft), whereupon the pilot broadcasted a “Mayday” call and reported an engine failure. He further advised the Air Traffic Controller (ATC) that he was turning back to the airport. The ATC pressed the crash alarm, activated the airport’s fire and rescue services and put them on standby positions for RWY 08.
According to the air traffic services (ATS) radar recording, the aircraft turned back and lost height rapidly. The aircraft flew towards the airport, while continuously losing height. On the ATS audio recordings the pilot reported that he was in a valley and it did not look good. The aircraft then crashed in a valley and post-impact fire erupted. The airport’s fire and rescue services were advised of the accident and were given the location of the accident site. The aircraft was destroyed by the post-impact fire and the pilot was fatally injured.
Probable Cause
Unsuccessful forced landing following an inflight engine failure as a result of a failed distributor drive gear. The distributor drive gear teeth failed and caused disruption in the engine ignition timing system leading to the engine stoppage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
www.heraldlive.co.za www.enca.com https://zandvleitrust.org.za/archive/art-cozy%20article%20rego%20building.html https://zandvleitrust.org.za/archive/art-cozy%20article%20rego%20building%20ground%20testing.html https://zandvleitrust.org.za/archive/art-cozy%20article%20rego%20test%20flying.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8882917 Media: