This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED537 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Langar UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 02:19, Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1 claimed a Lancaster shot down over the North Sea, 75 km west of Bergen aan Zee. This could have been Lancaster ED537 of No. 207 Squadron RAF or Lancaster ED304 of No. 467 Squadron RAAF.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: EM-O
Takeoff time: 23:15
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Herbert Elliott RAF 657205 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George John Morrice RAFVR 1556121 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Roy Alan Stringer RAFVR 1817407 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Ian Lochiel McDonnell RAFVR 132142 (NCO:1076384 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 December, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Henry John Lygo RAFVR 1384157 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant David John Kingsnorth RAFVR 1333157 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leon Eric Gordon Bishop RNZAF NZ/415737 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED537 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database