Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED304, Saturday 12 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea poss off Bergen aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 02:19, Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1 claimed a Lancaster shot down over the North Sea, 75 km west of Bergen aan Zee. This could have been Lancaster ED537 of No. 207 Squadron RAF or Lancaster ED304 of No. 467 Squadron RAAF.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: PO-C
Takeoff time: 23:16

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Basil Frederick Wilmot RAAF Aus/401083 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Macdonald RAFVR 980916 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Thomas William Hill RAFVR 1388792 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Kenneth Thomas White RAFVR 1390403 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Norman Cross RAAF Aus/412114 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William John Fraser RAFVR 1345138 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Calvert RAFVR 1349352 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED304
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database