Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) PK-GFT, Monday 11 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:10:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GFT
MSN: 38032/3869
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Medan-Kualanamu International Airport (KNO/WIMM) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Medan-Kualanamu International Airport (KNO/WIMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Garuda Indonesia flight GA190, a Boeing 737-800, suffered tire failure after landing on runway 05 at Medan-Kualanamu International Airport, Indonesia.
Both tires on the left hand main landing gear ruptured. The aircraft stopped on the taxiway, where all passengers deplaned.

Sources:

http://news.harianjogja.com/read/2018/06/12/500/921948/garuda-indonesia-pecah-ban-di-kualanamu-medan-ini-penjelasannya

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2018 PK-GFT Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Medan-Kualanamu International Airport (KNO/WIMM)

Location

Media: