Accident Mil Mi-17-1 417, Monday 11 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 417
MSN: 103M18
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krumovo airbase, S of Plovdiv -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LBPD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was around 50 meters above the Krumovo base (24th Helicopter) during a training flight then crashed. 2 pilots were killed, the third crew member was injured. Post crash fire.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-bulgaria-military-crash/bulgarian-military-helicopter-crashes-killing-two-pilots-idUSKBN1J72GS
https://www.enca.com/world/two-killed-one-injured-in-bulgaria-military-helicopter-crash
http://www.cross.bg/mi-tazi-chasa-1576658.html
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=18286

Media: