This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED472 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ahaus, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.
Target: Bochum
Call Sign: VN-
Takeoff time: 22:03
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Arthur John Weber RAFVR 1169330 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Mathew Cecil Carter RAFVR 146404 [Killed] (NCO:940122 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 July, 1943)
Navigator : Pilot Officer Marcus Richards Felsen RCAF J/17260 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Reginald Goldstraw RAFVR 921667 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Norman RAFVR 999350 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Victor William Ferguson RNZAF NZ/401823 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Charles Kerley RAFVR 1333840 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED472 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database