Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED429, Sunday 13 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Gerthe and Bövinghausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak units, blew up between Gerthe (Bochum) and Bövinghausen (Dortmund).

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: VN-
Takeoff time: 23:01
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Michael McCrossan DFM RAFVR 146317 [Killed] (NCO:1371558 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Thomas Wilkinson DFM RAFVR 935356 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant David McD. Buchan RAFVR 1345035 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant George "Angus" L Stewart RAF [PoW, repatriated]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Keenan Morgan RAFVR 1333266 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harold Raymond Stone RAFVR 933382 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Aitken RAFVR 1110660 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED429
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database