Incident Cessna T303 Crusader HK-3082-P, Sunday 5 May 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-3082-P
MSN: T303-00225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sarteneja -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Intercepted by Belize Defence Force. Burst tyre on landing. On board: 364 kg Cocaine.

Sources:

BDF Pilot who recovered the aircraft from site.