ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212052
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 3 June 2018 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | LZ-AGR |
MSN: | 1101-7131 |
Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ovoshtnik, Kazanlak -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Kazanlak (LBKL) |
Destination airport: | Kazanlak (LBKL) |
Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lost power during a show flight, taking a part of a Rose holiday in Kazanlak.
CAUSE:
Failure to comply with main airplane performance and piloting errors on the airplane.
Sources:
all Bulgarian media
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |