Accident North American T-28 , Wednesday 13 May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1987
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinaig, Maguindanao -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Awang Airport
Narrative:
Overshot runway, fell into a ravine and caught fire. Pilot escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

Manila Standard 14 May 1987, p12