Accident Bell UH-1H 724, Tuesday 18 August 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1987
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 724
MSN: 12301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mandaue City -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mactan AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Cebu channel. Instructor and four students. As "Huey type...724" in report.

Sources:

Manila Standard 19 August 1987, p1+6