Accident North American T-28 , Saturday 29 August 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1987
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Obando, Bulacan -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in shallow waters 100 meters offshore after engine failure. PAF T-28 "Tora-Tora" (Trojan).

Sources:

Manila Standard 31 August 1987, p1+6 (photo)